ND/IEEE Symposium on Electronics and Photonics
The Notre Dame/IEEE Symposium on Electronics and Photonics will be held Thursday, October 19 from Noon - 3:30 pm, in 202 LaFortune.
The topics for this year's symposium include:
• Electronic devices
• Photonic devices and integration
• Low-dimensional systems and 2D crystals
• Applied photonics and biophotonics
• Nanomagnetics
• Other topics in electronics and photonics
The schedule of talks is provided below.
Session A: Electronic Devices, Low-dimensional Systems and 2D Crystals
12:00 p.m. Invited talk
"Nanostructured flexible thermoelectric generators for efficient power harvesting for self-powered wireless sensors"
Yanliang Zhang, Assistant Professor, Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
12:30 p.m.
"Celebrating 60 years of the tunnel diode discovery with the first 2D electric double layer Esaki diode"
Paolo Paletti, Ruoyu Yue, Christopher Hinkle, and Alan Seabaugh
12:40 p.m.
"Synthesized WSe2 tunnel field-effect transistors"
Mina Asghari
12:50 p.m.
"System-level analysis of ferroelectric synapse for deep neural network training"
Cristobal Alessandri and Alan Seabaugh
1:00 p.m.
"Growth of Yttrium Iron Garnet on SiO2"
Hadrian Renaldo O. Aquino, Sergei Rouvimov, Alexei Orlov, Wolfgang Porod, and Gary H. Bernstein
1:10 p.m.
Coffee Break
Session B: Applied Photonics and Biophotonics
1:30 p.m.
"Super-resolution fluorescence imaging by stepwise optical saturation microscopy"
Yide Zhang, David Benirschke, and Scott S. Howard
1:40 p.m.
"Toward noninvasive monitoring of malaria with broadband frequency domain diffuse ptical spectroscopy"
Chris Campbell, Bruce J. Tromberg, and Thomas D. O'Sullivan
1:50 p.m.
"Spatial frequency domain imaging of breast cancer induced brain metastases in small animal models"
Sandhya Vasudevan, Erin N. Howe, Siyuan Zhang, and Thomas D. O'Sullivan
2:00 p.m.
"Tunable vertical cavity surface emitting lasers for use in the near infrared biological window"
Vincent Kitsmiller, Matthew Dummer, Klein Johnson, and Thomas D. O’Sullivan
2:10 p.m.
Coffee Break
Session C: Photonic Devices and Integration
2:30 p.m.
"Electromagnetic scattering from gratings: Uncertainty quantification and applications to thermophotovoltaic energy conversion"
Gerardo Silva-Oelker, Patrick Fay, and Carlos Jerez-Hanckes
2:40 p.m.
"Strong coupling in subwavelength LC resonators at mid-infrared frequencies"
Junchi Lu and Anthony J. Hoffman
2:50 p.m.
"Surface modes in rutile TiO2 nanoparticles using FTIR and Raman spectroscopy"
Irfan Khan and Anthony J. Hoffman
3:00 p.m.
"Integrating intersubband transitions with hyperbolic metamaterial"
Kaijun Feng and Anthony J. Hoffman
3:10 p.m.
"Effect of quantum well barrier thickness on internal quantum efficiency in thin GaN/AlN quantum wells for deep-UV emission"
Galen H. Harden, S.M. M. Islam, Vladimir Protasenko, Grace Xing, Debdeep Jena, and Anthony J. Hoffman
3:20 p.m.
"A quantum cascade laser for photonic-integrated circuit based trace gas detection"
A. Cagri Aydinkarahaliloglu and Anthony J. Hoffman
Questions can be addressed to program co-chairs Junchi Lu (Junchi.Lu.53@nd.edu) and Cagri Aydinkarahaliloglu (aaydinka@nd.edu).
SPONSORS