ND/IEEE Symposium on Electronics and Photonics

-

Location: 202 LaFortune Student Center

The Notre Dame/IEEE Symposium on Electronics and Photonics will be held Thursday, October 19 from Noon - 3:30 pm, in 202 LaFortune. 

The topics for this year's symposium include:
    •    Electronic devices
    •    Photonic devices and integration
    •    Low-dimensional systems and 2D crystals
    •    Applied photonics and biophotonics
    •    Nanomagnetics
    •    Other topics in electronics and photonics

The schedule of talks is provided below.

Session A: Electronic Devices, Low-dimensional Systems and 2D Crystals

12:00 p.m. Invited talk
"Nanostructured flexible thermoelectric generators for efficient power harvesting for self-powered wireless sensors"
Yanliang Zhang, Assistant Professor, Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

12:30 p.m.
"Celebrating 60 years of the tunnel diode discovery with the first 2D electric double layer Esaki diode"
Paolo Paletti, Ruoyu Yue, Christopher Hinkle, and Alan Seabaugh

12:40 p.m.
"Synthesized WSe2 tunnel field-effect transistors"
Mina Asghari

12:50 p.m.
"System-level analysis of ferroelectric synapse for deep neural network training"
Cristobal Alessandri and Alan Seabaugh

1:00 p.m.
"Growth of Yttrium Iron Garnet on SiO2"
Hadrian Renaldo O. Aquino, Sergei Rouvimov, Alexei Orlov, Wolfgang Porod, and Gary H. Bernstein

1:10 p.m.
Coffee Break

Session B: Applied Photonics and Biophotonics

1:30 p.m.
"Super-resolution fluorescence imaging by stepwise optical saturation microscopy"
Yide Zhang, David Benirschke, and Scott S. Howard

1:40 p.m.
"Toward noninvasive monitoring of malaria with broadband frequency domain diffuse ptical spectroscopy"
Chris Campbell, Bruce J. Tromberg, and Thomas D. O'Sullivan

1:50 p.m.
"Spatial frequency domain imaging of breast cancer induced brain metastases in small animal models"
Sandhya Vasudevan, Erin N. Howe, Siyuan Zhang, and Thomas D. O'Sullivan

2:00 p.m.
"Tunable vertical cavity surface emitting lasers for use in the near infrared biological window"
Vincent Kitsmiller, Matthew Dummer, Klein Johnson, and Thomas D. O’Sullivan

2:10 p.m.
Coffee Break

Session C: Photonic Devices and Integration

2:30 p.m.
"Electromagnetic scattering from gratings: Uncertainty quantification and applications to thermophotovoltaic energy conversion"
Gerardo Silva-Oelker, Patrick Fay, and Carlos Jerez-Hanckes

2:40 p.m.
"Strong coupling in subwavelength LC resonators at mid-infrared frequencies"
Junchi Lu and Anthony J. Hoffman

2:50 p.m.
"Surface modes in rutile TiO2 nanoparticles using FTIR and Raman spectroscopy"
Irfan Khan and Anthony J. Hoffman

3:00 p.m.
"Integrating intersubband transitions with hyperbolic metamaterial"
Kaijun Feng and Anthony J. Hoffman

3:10 p.m.
"Effect of quantum well barrier thickness on internal quantum efficiency in thin GaN/AlN quantum wells for deep-UV emission"
Galen H. Harden, S.M. M. Islam, Vladimir Protasenko, Grace Xing, Debdeep Jena, and Anthony J. Hoffman

3:20 p.m.
"A quantum cascade laser for photonic-integrated circuit based trace gas detection"
A. Cagri Aydinkarahaliloglu and Anthony J. Hoffman

Questions can be addressed to program co-chairs Junchi Lu (Junchi.Lu.53@nd.edu) and Cagri Aydinkarahaliloglu (aaydinka@nd.edu).

SPONSORS

 

NDnano logo

und_eedepartment_logo_blue_sm

ND Graduate School logo

nd spie logo

ieee ips logo

ieee eds logo